Yanhong Chen v. Wow Rest. TH, LLC
[…] Lab'y Corp. of Am., Inc., 290 F.3d 1301, 1305 (11th Cir. 2002). The complaint must allege “facts as to time, place, and substance of the defendant's alleged fraud, specifically the details of the defendant['s] allegedly fraudulent acts, when they occurred, and who engaged in them.” Hopper v. Solvay Pharm., Inc., 588 F.3d 1318, 1324 (11th Cir. 2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Malice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind may be alleged generally.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).

III. Analysis

As mentioned previously, Plaintiffs assert a claim under Section 7434(a) against Defendants. (Doc. # 26 at 25-26). “Section 7434(a) provides a cause of action against a ‘person [who] willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person,' and Section 7434(b) permits damages for the greater of $5,000 or actual damages.” Tran v. Tran, 239 F.Supp.3d 1296, 1296-97 (M.D. Fla. 2017) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a)).