Yanhong Chen v. Wow Rest. TH, LLC
[…] D. Filing of W-2 Forms

Finally, Defendants argue that “Plaintiffs fail[ed] to state a claim for relief because the ‘W-2' forms alleged in the Complaint are not ‘information returns' as described in the statute and in any event are not ‘filed' with the IRS.” (Doc. # 29 at 10).

This argument fails. The amended complaint clearly alleges that W-2 forms are “information returns” that were filed with the IRS. (Doc. # 26 at ¶¶ 15, 29). And the relevant statutes support that W-2 forms qualify as “information returns” for purposes of Section 7434(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 7434(f) (defining “information return” as “any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A)”); Id. § 6724(d)(1)(A)(vii) (defining information returns to include “any statement of the amount of payments to another person . . . relating to information returns with respect to income tax withheld”). Claims under Section 7434 for improper reporting of income in W-2 forms have been recognized by many courts. E.g., Caraballo v. Double L Enters., LLC, No. 8:15-cv-2123-JDW-AEP, 2016 WL 1084809, at *3 (M.D. Fla.