3:22-CV-12 (CDL)
[…] In support of this argument, Bio World relies on authority concluding that “liability under Section 7434 requires a misstatement of the amount of payment”-and does not create a private right of action for tax fraud where the alleged misrepresentation giving rise to the action is unrelated to the amount of payments the defendant reported paying to the plaintiff. Tran v. Tran, 239 F.Supp.3d 1296, 1297 (M.D. Fla. 2017) (emphasis added). Sokoloff did not respond to this argument.
Again, § 7434(a) provides a cause of action against a person who “willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a).