3:22-CV-12 (CDL)
[…] II. Should Any of Sokoloff's Claims Be Dismissed?
Sokoloff asserts claims against Bio World and Malik under the FLSA, as well as claims against both Defendants for breach of contract and tortious interference with business expectancy. In addition, Sokoloff asserts a claim against Bio World for civil tax fraud. Defendants did not move to dismiss the FLSA claim or the breach of contract claim, but they did move to dismiss the civil tax fraud claim and the tortious interference claim. The Court addresses each claim in turn.
A. Does Sokoloff State a Claim Under § 7434?
26 U.S.C. § 7434 permits a civil action against a person who “willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). In support of this claim, Sokoloff alleges that Defendants willfully misclassified him as an independent contractor instead of an employee.