22-cv-11790-DLC
[…] “Evidence which is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative will not preclude summary judgment.” Griggs-Ryan, 904 F.2d at 113.
2. Challenges to BOP Decisions on Awarding Credit
The BOP has exclusive authority to calculate federal sentences, including any decisions about awarding credit. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333 (1992) (finding “that it is the Attorney General who computes the amount of the credit after the defendant begins his sentence”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 (delegating to the BOP “any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons . . . convicted of offenses against the United States”). “Judicial review of the BOP's decision to grant [or deny] a nunc pro tunc designation of a state facility for service of a federal sentence is limited to abuse of discretion.” Ysabel v. Sabol, 645 F.Supp.2d 37, 39 (D. Mass. 2009); see also Espinoza v.