CIVIL ACTION NO. 22-11664-JGD
[…] Supp. Ex. B).
FSA credits are earned through participation in programs designed to assist the inmate with reentry into society, based on a needs assessment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4). Darling does not dispute the calculation of his FSA credits, or how the BOP applied those credits, so they will not be discussed in detail any further.
Since the BOP calculated the maximum amount of Darling's good-time credits based on his sentence, and not his period of incarceration, there was no error. His argument, that under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b) he is entitled to apply credits even if they have not yet accrued, is without basis. As 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1) makes clear, the BOP has the authority to award such credits if the Bureau determines that, "during that year, the prisoner has displayed exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations." Concomitantly, the statute provides that "if the Bureau determines that, during that year, the prisoner has not satisfactorily complied with such institutional regulations, the prisoner shall receive no such credit toward service of the prisoner's sentence or shall receive such lesser credit as