CIVIL ACTION NO. 22-11664-JGD
[…] In 2018, however, § 3624(b) was amended to, inter alia, delete the highlighted language and replace it with "of up to 54 days for each year of the prisoner's sentence imposed by the court[.]" Pub.L. 115-391, § 102(b)(1)(A). This amendment assured that "defendants receive the maximum of 54 days of good conduct time for each year of the sentence that was imposed, rather than - as had been BOP's practice - for each year of the sentence that had been actually served." United States v.