YAN v. BOCAR
[…] Aff. ¶ 2-3).

Plaintiff argues that the use of an affidavit written in French — the native language of defendant Bocar — and translated into English by a member of plaintiff counsel's law firm is "not permitted" in accordance with the terms of 28 U.S.C § 1827(a)(2) (Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment, dated March 7, 2005 ("Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n"), at p. 5). This argument is frivolous. 28 U.S.C § 1827(a) states: "The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States." Clearly, the present action is not a "proceeding instituted by the United States" but rather a personal injury claim instituted by plaintiff through counsel. 28 U.S.C § 1827(a).