YAN v. BOCAR
[…] Ogren, 72 A.D.2d 631, 632, 421 N.Y.S.2d 153, 154 (3rd Dep't 1979) (although declining to apply the recent § 253(2) amendments retroactively, the court noted "there was not full compliance with the provisions of the amended statute so as to validate the attempted service"); Cummins-Allison Corp. v. Bargarnik, 146 Misc.2d 1042, 1045, 553 N.Y.S.2d 981, 983 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. Kings County 1990) ("[E]ven if there had been service there was no ordinary mailing after the return of the certified mailing as required by section 253.")

Under § 253(2), plaintiff was expressly required to file with this Court an "affidavit [stating] that the summons and complaint was posted again by ordinary mail and proof of mailing certificate of ordinary mail." N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 253(2). Plaintiff failed to comply with the prescribed statutory formula under § 253(2).