CIVIL 1:21-cv-01209-JMC
[…] The next internal investigation conducted into allegations of Plaintiff's misconduct stemmed from the June 23, 2021, anonymous email from “Mi Ha” regarding Plaintiff's attendance at a party/event in the Inner Harbor. (ECF No. 72-5 at 4). This internal investigation was not only reasonably based on articulable facts given the social media posts presented in connection with that complaint, but the Maryland Code even provides that BPD must review such civilian complaints. See Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-113 (“The investigating unit of a law enforcement agency shall immediately review a complaint by a member of the public alleging police officer misconduct.”).