Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-CR-3064
[…] Instead, his defense was mainly to deny that he touched LaDonna in a rude or angry manner. Yamobi further does not allege that the variance would expose him to double jeopardy. Certainly, if the State indicated that it was planning to charge Yamobi with the same touching twice, then the result might be different. However, that is not the case here. Under these circumstances, we conclude that any variance was not material or fatal. [17] Further, the charging information in the current case alleges the essential elements of the charged crime. Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.3 provides:
(a) [A] person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . .
commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.[18] As noted above, the State offered evidence to support the charge of domestic battery.