Yamanuha v. Takahashi
[…] Worse, the Presumption Instruction improperly shifted the burden of proof from Yamanuha to Takahashi. Takahashi was required to show by clear and convincing evidence that a partnership did not exist under the plain terms of the Agreement. But the correct burden of proof for establishing the existence of a partnership is the ordinary civil standard of a preponderance of the evidence. (See Weiner v. Fleischman (1991) 54 Cal.3d 476, 483 ["`[i]ssues of fact in civil cases are determined by a preponderance of testimony"]; see also Evid. Code, § 115 ["Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence"].) And, as is ordinarily the case, the burden rests upon the party asserting the existence of the partnership, not the defendant. (See Evid. Code, § 500.)

Yamanuhas reliance on Taff , supra, 58 Cal.App.2d 696 is misplaced.