Yale v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can.
[…] A finding that Yale's payment - and Sun Life's acceptance - of premiums for $250,000 worth of coverage constituted a waiver of the EOI requirements would be "in direct conflict with the plain written terms of" the plan. White v. Provident Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 114 F.3d 26, 29 (4th Cir. 1997). "ERISA, however, does not provide for such unwritten modifications of ERISA plans." Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) ("Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to written instrument"); 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b) ("Every employee benefit plan shall--[¶] . . . [¶] (3) provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan")). In other words, Sun Life's computation, billing and acceptance of premiums could not have overridden the plan's express EOI requirements.