holding that placement of exclusion was so inexplicable that exclusion was unenforceable
[…] Durham Life Ins. Co., 959 F.2d 104, 105-06 (8th Cir. 1992) (per curiam) (distinguishing previous 8th Circuit case which held that ERISA preempts application of state-law doctrines of insurance contract interpretation and then applying contra insurer rule in an ERISA case); Pitts v. American Sec. Life Ins. Co., 931 F.2d 351, 355-56 (5th Cir. 1991) (reasonable expectation of continued coverage supports holding that policy was voidable rather than void).
ERISA's statutory declaration of policy, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 (1988), states that "owing to the lack of employee information and adequate safeguards concerning their operation, it is desirable in the interests of employees and their beneficiaries . . . that disclosure be made and safeguards be provided with respect to the establishment, operation, and administration of such plans." 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a). It continues: