holding that placement of exclusion was so inexplicable that exclusion was unenforceable
[…] Soon after the diagnosis, Baker Group advised that it would probably not cover his treatments because of the plan's pre-existing condition exclusion. On May 18, 1990, Saltarelli underwent surgery for the cancer. On May 23, 1990, the Saltarellis sent checks to Future Ford in payment of Joseph's May premium and their combined June premium. Mrs. Saltarelli enclosed a letter which stated: "Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1162(c), any payment made for COBRA coverage within 30 days after the date due is considered to be timely."
Section 1162(2)(c) states in pertinent part: "The payment of any premium . . . shall be considered to be timely if made within 30 days after the date due or within such longer period as applies to or under the plan."
On May 29, 1990, Joseph Saltarelli died. His widow subsequently demanded payment of his medical bills from both plans. Each plan denied any liability. Saltarelli's widow, as his executor, sued them both and they cross-claimed against each other. Baker Group later settled with Mrs.