Docket No. 015437-2014
[…] Moreover, the court is not convinced that the taxpayer's isolated action of hiring of a paid tax preparation firm demonstrates that the taxpayer attempted to file her 2007 application in a timely manner. Our Legislature has charged homestead rebate applicants with an unambiguous and precisely defined duty to annually file rebate applications. "No homestead rebate or credit shall be allowed pursuant to this act except upon annual application therefor [emphasis added], in any manner, upon any form, and in any format, whether in writing or otherwise, as shall be prescribed by the director." N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.62(a). Moreover, the director is authorized to "extend the time of any applicant to file a claim for a homestead rebate or credit for a reasonable period." Ibid. In granting the Director this authority, our Legislature intended to provide a measure of flexibility; however, once the Director makes a final determination as to the filing deadline, a taxpayer must nonetheless comply. Horrobin v.