Docket No. 015437-2014
[…] Thus, a trial must be conducted, documentary evidence presented and testimony taken, subject to cross-examination and presentation of rebuttal evidence.
Under N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.62(a) of the Homestead Property Tax Credit Act, an applicant will be accorded a "good cause" exception from timely filing if the applicant has provided either: (i) medical evidence that the applicant was unable to file the application by the date prescribed due to illness or hospitalization, or (ii) credible evidence that the applicant attempted to file a timely application. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.62(a), states, in part, that:
The director, shall for good cause shown extend the time of any applicant to file a claim for a homestead rebate or credit for a reasonable period . . . in order to establish good cause to extend the time of any applicant to file a claim for a homestead rebate or credit the applicant shall provide to the director either medical evidence, such as a doctor's certification, that the claimant was unable to file the claim by the date prescribed by the director because of illness or hospitalization, or evidence that the applicant attempted to file a timely application.
[N .J.S.A. 54:4-8.62(a).]
1. Medical evidence exception
The determination of whether "good cause" has been presented must be evaluated on a case-by-case basis. Hovland v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 204 N.J. Super. 595, 598-600 (App. Div. 1985).