Evelyn N. Bonda, pro se.
[…] Although there is no dispute that taxpayer filed her income tax returns, including the rebate application, on December 22, 2002, such filing is approximately five months after the deadline, based upon the acknowledged extension. This court finds, therefore, that taxpayer has failed to prove an additional extension, rendering untimely her filing of the rebate application on December 22, 2002.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.62 provides that in the case of an untimely filing, "the Director shall, for good cause shown extend the time of any applicant to file a claim for a homestead rebate for a reasonable period." In Hovland v.