XYAH v. CEBALLOS
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

XYAH v. CEBALLOS

United States District Court, E.D. California
Dec 27, 2005
No. Civ. S 05-0923 LKK PAN P (E.D. Cal. Dec. 27, 2005)

Opinion

No. Civ. S 05-0923 LKK PAN P.

December 27, 2005


Findings and Recommendations


Plaintiff is a state prisoner without counsel prosecuting a civil rights action. Plaintiff seeks leave to proceed in forma pauperis.

Section 1915(g) provides:

In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.
28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).

This action would "commence," for the purposes of § 1915(g) analysis, when this court grants permission to proceed in forma pauperis.