Xuchang Rihetai Human Hair Goods Co. v. Hanyu Intl. USA
[…] Plaintiff responds that defendants' counterclaims must be dismissed because defendants did not timely notify plaintiff of any nonconformity.

B. Defendants' Counterclaims

Acceptance of non-conforming goods with knowledge of their nonconformity does not preclude "any other remedy . . . for non-conformity." NYUCC § 2-607(2). See also Cliffstar Corp. v. Elmar Industries, Inc., 678 N.Y.S.2d 222, 223 (4th Dep't 1998).

In order for a buyer to recover damages following acceptance of the nonconforming goods, however, "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." NYUCC § 2-607(3)(a). Notification is sufficient if it "alert[s] [defendants] that the transaction [was] troublesome," but need not "include a claim for damages or threat of future litigation." Cliffstar Corp., 678 N.Y.S.2d at 223 (brackets in original).