C. A. 2021-0619-JTL
[…] Under the general creditor scenario, any rights that Assurance received would be unsecured. In that scenario, Assurance would have rights on par with Holifield's other general creditors. Like those creditors, Assurance could pursue Holifield and his assets in the event of a default. And like Holifield's general creditors, Assurance could seek a charging order against the Disputed Units, which is the exclusive remedy that a judgment creditor can obtain under Delaware law. But the XRI Note aways would have priority.
See 6 Del. C. § 18-703(d) ("The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or a member's assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest . . . ."); Robert L. Symonds, Jr. & Matthew J. O'Toole, Symonds & O'Toole on Delaware Limited Liability Companies § 5.21[C], at 5-88 (2d ed. 2019) ("The DLLC Act states expressly that the entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of an assignee