Civil Action No. 8674.
[…] The myriad cases enforcing or refusing to enforce rights claimed under that provision of law deal largely with the question whether a proper purpose for such inspection has been shown. Whether the person asserting the right of inspection is a stockholder entitled to such an inspection is a question that has engendered very little litigation because the statute contains a clear and easily applied test. Subsection (a) of section 220 provides that "as used in this section, `stockholder' means a stockholder of record." And the "record" referred to is identified with equal clarity. Section 219(c) provides that "the stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled to examine . . . the books of the corporation."
This books and records case is unusual in that there is no issue concerning either the propriety of the asserted purpose of the inspection or the formal correctness of the demand.