41298-5-II
[…] Former RCW 36.70C.020(1) (1995) defined a "[l]and use decision" in part, as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals." Here, the Hoquiam City Council, not the county assessor, had authority to make a final determination regarding Wyss's purported property subdivision.
Former RCW 58.17.020(6) (1995) defined a "[s]hort subdivision" as "the division or redivision of land into four or fewer lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for the purpose of . . . transfer of ownership. And RCW 58.17.030 provides that "[e]very short subdivision . . . shall comply with the provisions of any local regulation adopted pursuant to RCW 58.17.060."