41298-5-II
[…] Here, the Hoquiam City Council, not the county assessor, had authority to make a final determination regarding Wyss's purported property subdivision.
Former RCW 58.17.020(6) (1995) defined a "[s]hort subdivision" as "the division or redivision of land into four or fewer lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for the purpose of . . . transfer of ownership. And RCW 58.17.030 provides that "[e]very short subdivision . . . shall comply with the provisions of any local regulation adopted pursuant to RCW 58.17.060."
Wyss ignores these relevant statutory provisions despite our reliance on them in our previous unpublished decision, affirming the trial court's 2005 summary judgment order invalidating his attempted illegal subdivision. See Wyss, noted at 136 Wn.App. 1011, 2006 WL 3525277 at *4.