41298-5-II
[…] Wyss's attempted 1999 subdivision of the lot in Hoquiam was fully and finally determined to be improper and illegal and, thus, his property remains a single parcel. Wyss is therefore collaterally estopped from raising the issue again. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's summary judgment order dismissing Wyss's claims.
III. LUPA
Although we need not address the merits of Wyss's LUPA claim on appeal, we note that the county assessor's assignment of tax numbers does not constitute a land use decision subject to LUPA's statute of limitations. Former RCW 36.70C.020(1) (1995) defined a "[l]and use decision" in part, as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals." Here, the Hoquiam City Council, not the county assessor, had authority to make a final determination regarding Wyss's purported property subdivision.