No. 34048-8-II.
[…] The statute of limitations does not bar the City's claim because the statute of limitations does not apply to actions brought "in the name or for the benefit of the state." RCW 4.16.160. Municipal actions are brought "for the benefit of the state" when those actions arise out of the exercise of powers traceable to the sovereign powers of the state that have been delegated to the municipality. Wash. Pub. Power Supply Sys. (WPPSS) v. Gen. Elec. Co., 113 Wn.2d 288, 293, 778 P.2d 1047 (1989). The focus of the cases interpreting RCW 4.16.160 has not been on the municipal conduct's effect but on its nature and character. WPPSS, 113 Wn.2d at 293.
RCW 4.16.160 provides:
The limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of any county or other municipality or quasimunicipality of the state, in the same manner as to actions brought by private parties: PROVIDED, That, except as provided in RCW 4.16.310, there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state.
The power to regulate platting is traceable to the state's sovereign powers. See Oceanographic Comm'n of Wash. v. O'Brien, 74 Wn.2d 904, 910, 447 P.2d 707 (1968) (sovereign power manifests itself by the power of taxation, the power of eminent domain, and through the government's police power).