Wyman v. Wyman (In re Estate of Wyman)
[…] We review de novo the issue of whether a trial court had jurisdiction to enter an order. In re Estate of Pellico, 394 Ill. App. 3d 1052, 1066 (2009). ¶ 21 Section 11a-10(f) of the Act provides:

"Notice of the time and place of the hearing [on a guardianship petition] shall be given by the petitioner by mail or in person to those persons, including the proposed guardian, whose names and addresses appear in the petition and who do not waive notice, not less than 14 days before the hearing." 755 ILCS 5/11a-10(f) (West 2008).
Section 11a-8(e) of the Act, in turn, requires that a guardianship petition include the names and addresses of "the nearest relatives of the respondent in the following order: (1) the spouse and adult children, parents and adult brothers and sisters, if any; if none, (2) nearest adult kindred known to the petitioner." 755 ILCS 5/11a-8(e) (West 2008). ¶ 22 In Sodini, the court held that a failure to comply with section 11a-10(f)'s 14-day notice requirement was a "jurisdictional defect" that required vacating an order appointing a guardian of Sodini's estate and person. Sodini, 172 Ill.