Wyman v. Wyman (In re Estate of Wyman)
[…] We review de novo the issue of whether a trial court had jurisdiction to enter an order. In re Estate of Pellico, 394 Ill. App. 3d 1052, 1066 (2009). ¶ 21 Section 11a-10(f) of the Act provides:

"Notice of the time and place of the hearing [on a guardianship petition] shall be given by the petitioner by mail or in person to those persons, including the proposed guardian, whose names and addresses appear in the petition and who do not waive notice, not less than 14 days before the hearing." 755 ILCS 5/11a-10(f) (West 2008).