Petrik v. Petrik
[…] ¶ 22 The requirement of a pending proceeding, initiated by the filing of a petition, is significant, because the Act contemplates appointment of a GAL only to assist the court in resolving pending proceedings. Section 506(a)(2) of the Act authorizes a court to appoint an attorney to serve as a GAL “[i]n any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/506(a)(2) (West 2008).