Petrik v. Petrik
[…] Williams, 264 Ill.App.3d 701, 708–09, 202 Ill.Dec. 94, 637 N.E.2d 633 (1994) (holding that the trial court exceeded its authority when it awarded custody of a child to the father, when mother's petition brought under the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (750 ILCS 45/1 et seq. (West 1992)) did not seek a ruling on custody). Rather, section 511 of the Act provides that a judgment of dissolution “may be enforced or modified by order of court pursuant to petition.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/511 (West 2008). Regarding modification of a child custody order in particular, section 601(d) of the Act dictates that “[p]roceedings for modification of a previous custody order * * * must be initiated by serving a written notice and a copy of the petition for modification upon the child's parent, guardian and custodian at least 30 days prior to hearing on the petition.” 750 ILCS 5/601(d) (West 2008).

¶ 22 The requirement of a pending proceeding, initiated by the filing of a petition, is significant, because the Act contemplates appointment of a GAL only to assist the court in resolving pending proceedings. Section 506(a)(2) of the Act authorizes a court to appoint an attorney to serve as a GAL “[i]n any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/506(a)(2) (West 2008). Regarding appointment of a GAL in a child custody proceeding specifically, section 601(f) of the Act provides that “[t]he court shall, at the court's discretion or upon the request of any party entitled to petition for custody of the child, appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child for the duration of the custody proceeding or for any modifications of any custody orders entered.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/601(f) (West 2008). Nowhere does the Act provide for appointment of a GAL to investigate out-of-court disputes that are not the subject of pending proceedings.