Petrik v. Petrik
[…] Williams, 264 Ill.App.3d 701, 708–09, 202 Ill.Dec. 94, 637 N.E.2d 633 (1994) (holding that the trial court exceeded its authority when it awarded custody of a child to the father, when mother's petition brought under the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (750 ILCS 45/1 et seq. (West 1992)) did not seek a ruling on custody). Rather, section 511 of the Act provides that a judgment of dissolution “may be enforced or modified by order of court pursuant to petition.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/511 (West 2008).