Wyler v. Tully
[…] Appellee citing Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-2A-02(c), explained that her expert would state that the standard of care "is what a physician similarly situated would do in a same or similar situation with regard to treating a patient." Appellant argued that the witness did opine about what he would have done and that he was giving the standard of care as required. He also brought to the court's attention that he had just received the motion the morning of trial and "it [was] something that could have been at least addressed earlier."

Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-02(C) states:

In any action for damages filed under this subtitle, the health care provider is not liable for the payment of damages unless it is established that the care given by the health care provider is not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.

Appellant then sought leave of court to recall Dr. De Simone stating, "[t]o the extent that the court feels that there is any need in additional testimony from Dr.