Wykeham Rise, LLC v. Federer
[…] The plaintiff contends that the initial purchaser of the school's property is in fact the successor in interest to the school and was therefore empowered to release the burdened party from its obligations under the covenant. The record shows that the initial purchaser did sign such a release, but the plaintiff has pointed to no authority, nor are we aware of any, supporting the perplexing proposition that a grantee of land burdened by a covenant may unilaterally release itself or its successors from the covenant, whose benefits inured to the grantor.

Under General Statutes § 33–891(a), “[a] corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporateexistence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under [ General Statutes § 33–884]....” The question of whether corporate action qualifies as “winding up” is a factual matter for the trial court to determine, subject to a clearly erroneous standard of review. See Campisano v. Nardi, 212 Conn. 282, 290, 562 A.2d 1 (1989).