Wykeham Rise, LLC v. Federer
[…] respectively. See 1 Restatement (Third), Property, Servitudes § 2.7 (2000) (“[t]he formal requirements for creation of a servitude are the same as those required for creation of an estate in land of like duration”).

.General Statutes § 47–10(a) provides: “No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies. When a conveyance is executed by a power of attorney, the power of attorney shall be recorded with the deed, unless it has already been recorded in the records of the town in which the land lies and reference to the power of attorney is made in the deed.”

To be valid, covenants also must not violate the public interest. See, e.g., Shelley v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1, 19, 68 S.Ct. 836, 92 L.Ed. 1161 (1948) (racially restrictive covenants judicially unenforceable); Lampson Lumber Co. v.