Wykeham Rise, LLC v. Federer
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bolan v. Avalon Farms Property Owners Assn., Inc., supra, 250 Conn. at 140–41, 735 A.2d 798.

I

The threshold question presented by this case—whether the trial court properly concluded, as a matter of law, that the covenants were not properly created—can be answered in relatively straightforward fashion. First, because the covenants were created as part of a conveyance of land, they are subject to the formal writing and recording requirements set forth in General Statutes §§ 47–5

and 47–10,

.General Statutes § 47–5(a) provides: “All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation, limited liability company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands.”

respectively. See 1 Restatement (Third), Property, Servitudes § 2.7 (2000) (“[t]he formal requirements for creation of a servitude are the same as those required for creation of an estate in land of like duration”).