U.S. Bank v. Eichten
[…] The court, after noting that the defendant in her affidavit is alleging an oral agreement, relied on relevant language from Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas v. DeGennaro , 149 Conn. App. 784, 788, 89 A.3d 969 (2014), which held that an oral agreement would be ineffective because "[a] modification of a written agreement [for a loan exceeding $50,000] must be in writing to satisfy the statute of frauds." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

General Statutes § 52-550 provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars ...."

As the defendant argues, the TPP was not a modification of the note and mortgage, but rather, it was a promise by the plaintiff to tender an offer of a permanent loan modification if the defendant successfully completed the requirements during the three month trial period.