Wyandot, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. § 301.6402-2(a)(2). Also, if the IRS provides a particular form on which to claim the refund, “then the claim must be made on the form so prescribed[;]” or in all other instances, the claim for refund should be made on a Form 843, “Claim for Refund and Request for Abatement.” Id. § 301.6402-2(c). Further, in the case of both FICA and FUTA taxes, “a separate claim must be made for each return for each taxable period.” Id. § 301.6402-2(d).

Substantively, the claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which the taxpayer claims a refund and sufficient facts to inform the IRS of the basis of their claim. Id. § 301.6402-2(b)(1). The statement of the grounds and facts “must be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury.” Id. A claim which fails to meet these requirements “will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.” Id.

B. Complaint Allegations

1. 2013 Form 940

Wyandot's Form 940 reported payments of $167,354.97 in FUTA taxes for 2013. (Doc. No. 1 at 2). On or about June 25, 2014, Wyandot filed an amended Form 940 for 2013 showing an overpayment of $112,132.25. (Id.).