Wyandot, Inc. v. United States
[…] (See Doc. No. 1-2 at 9). Specifically, the letter offers Wyandot the opportunity to respond to or pose questions about the IRS's conclusion, a clear indication that the administrative process was still ongoing. Id. And in fact, Wyandot did inquire further by sending another letter to the IRS on September 17, 2018. (Doc. No. 1-2). Further, the letter does not contain any language suggesting that Wyandot could seek judicial review of this conclusion. Id.

Second, if the IRS's August 2018 letter is the basis of the waiver exception, it triggers a statute of limitations issue. Section 6532(a) requires that a suit for refund be brought within “2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceedings relates.” In that case, Wyandot's instant suit filed on July 19, 2021, is barred by the statute of limitations.

Accordingly, I find that waiver does not apply.