Wyandot, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 147 Fed.Cl. 469, 474-75 (Fed. Cl. 2020) (dismissing refund suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for failure to follow administrative regulations, including submitting proper proof of power of attorney or other agency authorization with claim). I conclude the IRS's January 2021 letter is nothing more than a courtesy response to an elected representative's “inquiry . . . on behalf of [his] constituent, Mr. Robert Wentz, C.F.O of Wyandot Inc.” (Doc. No. 1-6 at 1).

For example, § 601.504(a)(1) states that “a power of attorney is required by the [IRS] when the taxpayer wishes to authorize a recognized representative to perform [representation] on behalf of the taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.504(a)(1). Representation is “acts performed on behalf of a taxpayer by a representative in practice before the [IRS].” Id. § 601.501(b)(13).