WWC Corp. v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] In re Sharpe v. Sturm, 28 A.D.3d 777.778-79 (2d Dep't 2006). See also In re BRG 3715 LLC v. NY.C. Hous. Auth., 2012 NY. Slip Op. 30656U, **7 n.3 (Sup. Ct. NY. Co. 2012) (Schlesinger, J.) (relief sounding in mandamus would not require a notice of claim). Accordingly, that branch of NYCHA's cross motion to dismiss the action for WWC's failure to file a notice of claim is denied.

NYCHA further cross-moves to dismiss the action due to the expiration of the statute of limitations or on the grounds that the action is barred by laches. Under C.P.L.R. § 217(1), mandamus-to-compel proceedings must be brought within four months "after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents, to perform its duty[.]" There is no indication that WWC demanded that NYCHA require STV to provide a payment bond prior to commencing this special proceeding. In the absence of a pre-petition demand, a petition may be considered the demand. See In re Rapess v. Ortiz, 99 A.D.2d 413, 414 (1st Dep't 1984).