BRG 3715 LLC v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] NYCHA moved to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) based on BRG's failure to file a notice of claim and pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(5) as barred by the four-month Article 78 statute of limitations. NYCHA also asks that BRG's claim for attorney's fees be dismissed pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (a)(1) and (7).

Discussion

NYCHA argues that BRG failed to file a notice of claim pursuant to Pub. Hous. Law §157(1), which mandates dismissal as a matter of law. That section provides that:

In every action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority, other than a claim arising out of a condemnation proceeding, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment. [Emphasis added],

BRG argues that because it seeks retroactive reinstatement of subsidies, its claim is one for equitable relief and thus the notice of claim rules are not applicable.