BRG 3715 LLC v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] NYCHA's failure to notify BRG that it had denied the certifications or that it would not reinspect the units created an ambiguity which did not provide BRG with notice of a final determination by the agency. Since BRG commenced this proceeding within a reasonable time after filing the Certification of Repairs, the proceeding is timely and NYCHA's motion on that point must be denied.

NYCHA's final argument is that BRG's claim for attorney's fees should be dismissed based on a defense founded upon documentary evidence and failure to state a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (7). For its attorney's fees claim, BRG relies on CPLR section 8601(b), which provides in pertinent part that "a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." However, CPLR 8601(a) does not provide for an award of attorney's fees against a city agency. Hernandez v. Hammons, 98 NY2d 735 (2002). Furthermore, BRG is not a prevailing party. Therefore, NYCHA's motion to dismiss this claim is granted.

Accordingly, it is hereby