Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Stephen Stockton, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Capehart.
[…] "All property given a legislative exemption must be used primarily, directly and immediately for those enumerated purposes." State ex rel. Cook v. Rose, 171 W. Va. 392, 394, 299 S.E.2d 3, 5 (1982) (citations omitted), overruled on other grounds by Morgantown v. W. Va. University Medical Corp., 193 W. Va. 614, 457 S.E.2d 637 (1995). The exemption from taxation depends on the use of the property. The Legislature has codified an exemption for "property used for charitable purposes, and not held or leased out for profit[.]" W. Va. Code § 11-3-9 (1990).
Article X, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states in relevant part:
Subject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. . . . [P]roperty used for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes . . . may by law be exempted from taxation[.]
W. Va. Code § 11-3-9 (1990), titled Property exempt from taxation, states in pertinent part: