Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Stephen Stockton, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Capehart.
[…] Code § 11-3-24a. The Commissioner concluded in Property Tax Ruling 96-16 that the property "is not `property used for charitable purposes, and not held or leased out for profit' and, therefore, it is not exempt from ad valorem taxation." Unity Housing appealed the ruling to the circuit court. The circuit court concluded "the real property owned by the taxpayer is being used for charitable purposes and is not held or leased for profit and is therefore exempt from taxation." It is from this order the Tax Commissioner appeals.
W. Va. Code § 11-3-24a (1961) states:
At any time after property is returned for taxation and up to and including the time the property books are before the county court [county commission] for equalization and review, any taxpayer may apply to the assessor for information regarding the classification and taxability of his property. In case the taxpayer is dissatisfied with the classification of property assessed to him or believes that such property is exempt or otherwise not subject to taxation, he shall file his objections in writing with the assessor. The assessor shall decide the question by either sustaining the protest and making proper corrections, or by stating, in writing if requested, the reasons for his refusal. The assessor may, and if the taxpayer requests, the assessor shall, certify the question to the state tax commissioner in a statement sworn to by both parties, or if the parties are unable to agree, in separate sworn statements, giving a full description of the property and any other information which the tax commissioner may require.
The tax commissioner shall, as soon as possible on receipt of the question, but in no case later than February twenty-eighth of the assessment year, instruct the assessor as to how the property shall be treated. The instructions issued and forwarded by mail to the assessor shall be binding upon him, but either the assessor or the taxpayer may apply to the circuit court of the county for the review of the question of classification and taxability in the same fashion as is provided for appeals from the county court [county commission] in section twenty-five [§ 11-3-25] of this article. The tax commissioner shall prescribe forms on which the aforesaid questions shall be certified and he shall have the authority to pursue any inquiry and procure any information which may be necessary for the disposition of the issue.
On appeal, the issue we must decide is whether the property is subject to ad valorem property taxation.