Matkovich v. Univ. Healthcare Found., Inc.
[…] Through Property Tax Ruling 14–01, issued on February 22, 2014, the Commissioner ruled against the availability of the requested tax exemption. The Foundation appealed the Commissioner's ruling and a bench trial took place before Judge Wilkes on January 9, 2015. Through a decision issued on May 15, 2015, Judge Wilkes reversed the decisions of both the Assessor and the Commissioner, granting the Foundation an exemption from ad valorem property taxation under West Virginia Code § 11–3–9(a)(12) (2013).

By letter dated December 18, 2013, the Assessor denied the Foundation's request for a tax exemption.

That statute exempts "[p]roperty used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for profit" from ad valorem taxation. See W.Va. Code § 11–3–9(a)(12).