1 CA-CV 10-0882
[…] Accordingly, the court declined to divide the asset pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 25-318(D) and denied Wife's petition. Wife unsuccessfully sought a new trial under Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure ("Rule") 83 or alternatively relief from judgment pursuant to Rule 85. Wife appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1), (5)(a) (Supp. 2011).
DISCUSSION
¶5 In a marriage dissolution proceeding, if the decree of dissolution makes no provision for commonly held property, A.R.S. § 25-318(D) provides: "The community, joint tenancy and other property held in common for which no provision is made in the decree shall be from the date of the decree held by the parties as tenants in common, each possessed of an undivided one-half interest."
¶6 Wife raises various arguments challenging the propriety of the trial court's denial of her post-decree petition to divide the Oil Well asset.