Case No. 18-cv-02196-LB
[…] Here, although Mr. Wright amended his complaint to include facts alleging that he has a disability, his complaint fails to state a valid ADA claim.
First, his complaint fails to state a valid ADA claim because his residential apartment building at the Kelley Cullen Community is not a place of public accommodation covered by the ADA's disability discrimination laws. "The ADA only applies to public accommodations, which include hotels and motels, but not residential apartment complexes." Glasby v. Mercy Hous., Inc., No. 17-CV-02153-DMR, 2017 WL 4808634, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 25, 2017) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) ("No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation."); 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A) (definition of "public accommodation" includes "an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging")). "Public accommodation" does not include residential apartment complexes. Id. (citing Indep. Hous. Servs. of San Francisco v. Fillmore Ctr.