Thomas v. S.F. Hous. Auth.
[…] M & B Associates, 343 F.3d 1143, 1146-47 (9th Cir. 2003) (noting that the Act "imposes an affirmative duty upon landlords to reasonably accommodate the needs of handicapped persons" with "regard to physical accommodations" and "administrative policies governing rentals."). The FHA defines a "handicap" as: "(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).

Under Section 3613(a)(1)(A) of the Act, a claimant may file a civil action in district court "not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice." The two year statute of limitations is tolled during any administrative proceeding regarding a complaint "based upon [a] discriminatory housing practice." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B).