A24D0326
[…] City of Columbus, 305 Ga.App. 450, 455 (2) (b) (699 S.E.2d 600) (2010) ("Except in the rarest of cases, litigants seeking to invoke this Court's original jurisdiction . . . must first petition the superior court for such relief."). Here, the limited application materials submitted by Wright - who remains incarcerated - contain no indication that he has sought and obtained a ruling on a request for relief in the nature of mandamus, prohibition, specific performance, quo warranto, or injunction in the superior court. Regardless, OCGA § 9-10-14 (b) prohibits any clerk of court from accepting for filing "any action by an inmate of a state or local penal or correctional institution against the state[,] . . . unless the complaint or other initial pleading is on a form or forms promulgated by the Administrative Office of the Courts." Wright's filing is not on a form promulgated by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and we therefore lack the authority to accept it as a petition seeking to invoke this Court's original jurisdiction.