Wright v. State
[…] This evidence was more than sufficient to support a conclusion that Wright aided and abetted Bennett's commission of a third-degree sexual offense involving C.

II. Sexual abuse of a minor

Under CL § 3-602(a)(1)(4), "sexual abuse" of a minor is defined as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor," including a "sexual offense in any degree." Section 3-602(b)(1) makes it a crime for a "person who has . . . temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" to sexually abuse the minor. As Wright acknowledges, the term "temporary . . . responsibility for the supervision of a minor" is broad enough to include situations in which the person is entrusted with authority to oversee and direct the conduct of the minor. See, e.g., Anderson v.