Wright v. State
[…] Instead, Wright acknowledges that the evidence showed that "Bennett was [C.'s] supervisor" at the time of the offense (Brief at 16), and Wright concedes that C. was "a victim of sexual abuse at the hands of Mr. Bennett[.]" Id. at 17. The evidence was, therefore, sufficient for the jury to convict Wright of aiding and abetting Bennett sexually abusing C.

III. Second-degree assault

Second-degree assault is a statutory crime that encompasses the common-law crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery. See CL § 3-203(a); CL § 3-201(b) (defining "assault" to mean "the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings"). A battery is a touching that is either harmful, unlawful, or offensive. Quansah v. State, 207 Md. App. 636, 647 (2012). "A third degree sexual offense" under CL § 3-307 "requires an unlawful touching." Biggus v.