Wright v. State
[…] Therefore Wright "'is not entitled to appellate review of reasons stated for the first time on appeal.'" Peters v. State, 224 Md. App. at 353 (quoting Starr v. State, 405 Md. 293, 302 (2008)).

But even if Wright had preserved a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to convict her as an accomplice to a third-degree sexual offense committed by Bennett, she would not prevail.

There was abundant evidence that Bennett himself committed a third-degree sexual offense in violation of CL § 3-307(a)(4), which prohibits a person from engaging "in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old." Bennett was 23, C. was only 14, and the term "sexual act" includes fellatio. See CL § 3-301(d)(1)(iii).