Wright v. Probate for District of Region #22 Southbury
[…] General Statutes § 45a-364 provides in relevant part: " Whenever a claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in [General Statutes] 45a-360, the person whose claim has been rejected may, within thirty days from and including the date of such rejection, make application to the Probate Court to hear and decide such claim . . . The court may, in its discretion, grant the application, hear and decide such claim if the application so requests." The court agrees with the defendant's argument that neither one of these forms of notice properly constitute the type of notice required for purposes of § 45a-360.