Wright v. Probate for District of Region #22 Southbury
[…] First, the plaintiff argues that the defendant's motion for order and surcharge to the Probate Court is time-barred by § 45a-363(b) because the plaintiff provided proper notice under § 45a-360(a) on October 15, 2014, or February 5, 2015. Section 45a-360(a) provides: " The fiduciary shall . . . [g]ive notice to a person presenting a claim of the rejection of all or any part of his claim . . ." Section 45a-363(b) provides in relevant part: " Unless a person whose claim has been rejected . . . files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected." General Statutes § 45a-364 provides in relevant part: " Whenever a claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in [General Statutes] 45a-360, the person whose claim has been rejected may, within thirty days from and including the date of such rejection, make application to the