Wright v. Probate for District of Region #22 Southbury
[…] Second, the plaintiff argues that the defendant's Probate Court claim was time-barred under § 45a-360(c) because the defendant failed to make application to the Probate Court within thirty days of the rejection of the defendant's claim. The court holds that the defendant satisfied § 45a-360(c), by her letter, sent by certified mail, dated February 19, 2015, to the plaintiff, because the defendant gave the plaintiff notice to act upon her claim as provided by § 45a-360(a). Section 45a-360(c) provides in relevant part: " If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within ninety days from the date that it was presented to the fiduciary . . . the claimant may give notice to the fiduciary to act upon the claim as provided by subsection (a) of this section. If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within thirty days from the date of such notice, the claim shall be deemed to have been rejected on the expiration of such thirty-day period." In her February 19, 2015 letter, the defendant gave notice to the plaintiff to act upon her claim when the defendant stated, " your client is hereby notified that she is to timely act upon my claim pursuant to Connecticut statute."