No. CV03-0181530S
[…] Article VI of Oliver Martin's will indicates that Article II is the sole testamentary interest he created by his will for Ruth H. Martin. The plaintiff concludes, based on these facts, that no potential conflict of interest exists.
The defendant responds that the plaintiff was effectively removed as fiduciary by the probate court, due to a conflict of interest, pursuant to the replacement of fiduciary statute General Statutes § 45a-242(a), which provides in relevant part:
The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if: (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge. § 45a-242(a). CT Page 17966
The defendant apparently argues that the plaintiff was removed as executor of the Ruth Martin estate because the Probate Court determined that he was not able to carry out the fiduciary duties of an executor.