No. CV03-0181530S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Allstate Ins. Co. v. Barron, 269 Conn. 394, 405-06, 848 A.2d 1165 (2004).
The plaintiff moves for summary judgment on the grounds that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that, as a result, he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. His argument is based on the requirements of General Statutes § 45a-290(c) and his assertion that there is no potential conflict of interest with regard to his handling of the Oliver Martin estate.
Section 45a-290 of the Connecticut statutes provides, in relevant part:
(a) If no person has been designated in a will to be executor, or if the person designated in the will to be executor has died or refuses to accept or is incapable of accepting such trust, and no alternate or successor has been named, the court shall commit the administration of the estate, with the will annexed, to any person or persons in accordance with the order of priority for the appointment of administrators . . .
(b) If during the settlement of an estate, the executor or the administrator with the will annexed appointed by the court dies or resigns or is removed from such trust, and no alternate or successor has been named in the will, the court shall appoint an administrator of the estate . . .
(c) If the person designated in the will to be executor has died or refuses to accept or is incapable of accepting such trust, or if during the settlement of the estate, the executor appointed by the court dies, or resigns or is removed from such trust, and the will names an alternate or a successor, the court shall appoint such alternate or successor executor named in said will as executor . . .
Citing case law interpreting § 45a-290(c), the plaintiff argues that the Probate Court has a well established, mandatory duty to appoint him executor of his mother's estate because he is the alternate executor specifically named in her will.