Wright v. Miyake Concrete Accessories, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Additionally, HRS § 652-2 (1993 & Supp. 2015) provides in pertinent part: "[i]f judgment is rendered, in favor of the plaintiff, and likewise in all cases in which the garnishee is summoned after judgment, the garnishee fund, or such part thereof as may be sufficient for that purpose, shall be liable to pay the same."

"The primary purpose of a garnishment is to enforce the payment of a judgment." Int'l Sav. & Loan Ass'n. v. Wiig, 82 Hawai'i 197, 202, 921 P.2d 117, 122 (1996).