Wright v. Miyake Concrete Accessories, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Wrights contend that their motions satisfied the requirements for post-judgment garnishment under HRS Chapter 652. In our view, however, whether an order is an appealable "judgment" under HRCP Rule 54(a) is a materially different issue than whether there is a judgment which can be enforced by way. of garnishment.

HRCP Rule 54(a) provides: "'Judgment' as used in these rules includes a decree and any order from which an appeal lies. A judgment shall not contain a recital of pleadings, the report of a master, or the record of prior proceedings."

HRS § 652-1(b) provides:

(b) After judgment. Wages may be garnisheed after judgment at the rate specified in subsection (a). In any action brought by a creditor against a debtor, the creditor may, after judgment rendered in the creditor's favor, request the court to summon any garnishee to appear personally, upon a day appointed in the summons for hearing the cause as against the garnishee, and make full disclosure; or in any action brought in the district court by a creditor against a debtor, the creditor may, ten days after judgment rendered in the creditor's favor, file a certified copy of the judgment and the creditor's affidavit as to the amount due and unpaid on account of the judgment with the employer of the judgment debtor and the employer shall thereupon either file a disclosure within one week or shall withhold from the wages of the judgment debtor the amounts as provided herein and pay the same to the judgment creditor.
(Emphasis added.)