ruling that the existence of other enforcement actions does not toll the time limits mandated by HRS § 657-5
[…] We have held that "laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another." Richardson, 76 Haw. at 55, 868 P.2d at 1202. "[W]here there is a `plainly irreconcilable' conflict between a general and specific statute concerning the same subject matter, the specific will be favored. However, where the statutes simply overlap in their application, effect will be given to both if possible, as repeal by implication is disfavored." Id.
HRS § 636-3 (1993) provides in relevant part that:
Any money judgment or decree of a state court or the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii shall be a lien upon real property when a copy thereof, certified as correct by a clerk of the court where it is entered, is recorded in the bureau of conveyances. No such lien shall continue beyond ten years after the date of the judgment.
HRS § 653-11 (1993) provides in relevant part that: