ruling that the existence of other enforcement actions does not toll the time limits mandated by HRS § 657-5
[…] Therefore, "the fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself. . . . And where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning." Id.
III. DISCUSSION
A. The circuit court erred in ruling that HRS § 657-5 was not applicable because International Savings commenced the garnishment proceeding prior to the expiration of the judgment.
Haw. Revised Statute § 657-5 (1993) provides that:
Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted without notice and a hearing.
(Emphases added.) The plain language of HRS § 657-5 clearly mandates that all judgments and decrees be deemed extinguished after ten years unless timely renewed.