ruling that the existence of other enforcement actions does not toll the time limits mandated by HRS § 657-5
[…] If the judgment creditor fails to secure the extension within the ten years, the judgment and all the rights and remedies appurtenant to that judgment terminate. Consequently, the garnishment order does not "toll" the life of the judgment beyond the statutorily allowed period.
If we were to subscribe to International Savings's interpretation of HRS § 657-5, a judgment creditor could garnish a debtor's wages indefinitely beyond the twenty year maximum life of judgments. This would completely defeat the intent and purposes of HRS § 657-5, which places a limit on the allowable period within which a judgment creditor may collect on its judgment.
HRS § 657-5 explicitly states that the "court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree."
In support of its "tolling" argument, International Savings cites Brooks v. Minn, 73 Haw. 566, 836 P.2d 1081 (1992), for the proposition that garnishment proceedings "toll" the ten year life on judgments.