Realty Fin., Inc. v. Schmidt
[…] Id. at 121, 921 P.2d at 201. Thus, in the absence of any timely attempt to renew the Judgment, the circuit court properly deemed the Judgment paid and satisfied ten years after the Judgment was entered.

(4) The Schmidts fourth point of error on appeal contends that the circuit court's Order deeming the Judgment discharged is inequitable given the Schmidts' attempts to recover on the Judgment over the last 15 years.

The Schmidts' present no legal authority for the proposition that a judgment can be extended via the equitable powers of the court beyond the time limit established in HRS § 657-5. The Supreme Court of Hawai'i has held that under "HRS § 657-5, the judgment, together with all the rights and remedies appurtenant to it, are conclusively presumed paid and discharged after ten years unless timely renewed." Id. The plain language of HRS § 657-5 is not permissive. Thus, the circuit court did not err in entering the Order.