Realty Fin., Inc. v. Schmidt
[…] The Schmidts contend that HRS § 657-20 should be read in pari materia with HRS § 657-5 to extend the Judgment for an additional six years because Realty fraudulently concealed the identity of a party liable for the claim.

This contention is without merit. The statutes, while appearing in the same chapter of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, are not in pari materia because they do not concern the same subject matter. See HRS § 1-16 (2009) ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other."). As stated supra, HRS § 657-5 is a statute of repose.