Wright v. County of Placer
[…] In particular plaintiff purports to appeal from an order denying an ex parte application for immediate emergency injunctive relief. No record cite is provided for this order, and we are able to find no such order in the record. The transcript on appeal must contain any order from which an appeal is taken. (Rules of Court, rule 8.120(b)(1)(C).)

I

Order Compelling Deposition

The discovery statutes provide that a party may be ordered by the court to be deposed at a location more than 75 miles from the deponent’s residence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.260, subd. (a).) The granting of such relief is within the discretion of the trial court, and is based upon its determination of whether the order is in the interests of justice. (§ 2025.260, subd. (b).) The factors to be considered are: “(1) Whether the moving party selected the forum. [¶] (2) Whether the deponent will be present to testify at the trial of the action. [¶] (3) The convenience of the deponent. [¶] (4) The feasibility of conducting the deposition by written questions under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010), or of using a discovery method other than a deposition. [¶] (5) The number of depositions sought to be taken at a place more distant than that permitted under Section 2025.250. [¶] (6) The expense to the parties of requiring the deposition to be taken within the distance permitted under Section 2025.250. [¶ and] (7) The whereabouts of the deponent at the time for which the deposition is scheduled.” (§ 2025.260, subd. (b).)

References to an undesignated section are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.