CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-cv-2813
[…] Petitioner did raise the issue again at a hearing on his motion for post-judgment verdict of acquittal. He reminded the judge that the court had twice denied his request to proceed pro se at trial.
Yes, sir.
THE COURT:
Thank you, sir.
Petitioner's post-conviction application was also handled by Judge Stinson. The judge first noted that the identical Faretta issue had been raised on direct appeal, and La. C. Cr. P. art. 930.4 provides that "[u]nless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered." The State has not asserted a procedural bar defense based on this part of the ruling, and the court elects not to do so sua sponte given the new evidence that developed after the appeal.