noting that the Court could not say, as a matter of law, that “Defendants' good faith defense is not viable”
[…] See Docket No. 22 (Order at 4-5, 9). Defendants did not address this issue at all in their opposition brief.
The Court agrees with Plaintiffs' position, not only because of the lack of any opposition by Defendants but also because of the express provisions of the federal regulations. More specifically, footnote 20 to 29 C.F.R. § 776.7 provides as follows:
Work performed by employees in "a work place within a foreign country or within territory under the jurisdiction of the United States" other than those enumerated in this paragraph is exempt by this amendment [to the FLSA] from coverage under the Act.