Senne v. Kansas City Royals Baseball Corp.
[…] While Plaintiffs argue that they have taken a more reasonable approach by calculating the number of violations based on pay periods rather than work days, they have not pointed to language that justifies this approach any more than an approach that treats a failure to keep records for each work day as a separate violation.

The Court also notes that the monetary penalties established in Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364(F) for recordkeeping violations are not the only remedy established under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364. In addition, "[f]ailure to [maintain payroll records showing the hours worked for each day worked, and the wages and earned paid sick time paid to all employees] raise[s] a rebuttable presumption that the employer did not pay the required minimum wage rate or earned paid sick time." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364(D).