Senne v. Kansas City Royals Baseball Corp.
[…] Brain involved a complicated set of Arizona campaign reform voter initiatives and legislative enactments, including a 1986 law passed by voter initiative, A.R.S. § 16-905, imposing campaign contribution limits for elected officials – which was amended by the state legislature in 1993, 1994, 1997, 2007 and 2013 to increase those limits; a law passed by voter initiative in 1998, the Citizens Clean Elections Act "CCEA"), which established an alternative campaign financing system and in A.R.S. § 16-941 prohibited non-participating candidates from "accept[ing] contributions in excess of an amount that is twenty per cent less than the limits specified in § 16–905"; and a 1998 initiative, the Voter Protection Act ("VPA"), which "limit[ed] the legislature's authority to modify laws enacted by voters at or after the November 1998 general election." 234 Ariz. at 323-326, 322 P.3d 139. The issue before the court was whether the legislature's 2013