Senne v. Kansas City Royals Baseball Corp.
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 23-363. Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364(G), "[a]ny employer who fails to pay the wages or earned paid sick time required under [ § 23-363 ] shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the wages or earned paid sick time owed, including interest thereon, and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages or earned paid sick time." That section further provides that a prevailing plaintiff "shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364(G). Plaintiffs further allege in Count 13 that Defendants' violation of the Arizona minimum wage law was willful. SCAC ¶ 639. Arizona minimum wage law provides that a civil action to enforce a minimum wage violation "may be commenced no later than two years after a violation last occurs, or three years in the case of a willful violation, and may encompass all violations that occurred as part of a continuing course of employer conduct regardless of their date." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364(H).