Senne v. Kansas City Royals Baseball Corp.
[…] The Court concludes that there are factual disputes as to the first question but that Plaintiffs are correct on the second.

As discussed above, under the FLSA, "remuneration for employment paid to ... an employee" is considered part of the employee's regular rate of pay unless it falls under one of eight categories of "excludable payments," which include discretionary bonuses. 29 U.S.C. § 207(e) ; see also 29 C.F.R. § 778.208 ("Among these excludable payments are discretionary bonuses, gifts and payments in the nature of gifts on special occasions, contributions by the employer to certain welfare plans and payments made by the employer pursuant to certain profit-sharing, thrift and savings plans."). The regulations explain that a bonus is "discretionary" under the following circumstances: