Senne v. Kansas City Royals Baseball Corp.
[…] When a statute is ambiguous or unclear, however, we attempt to determine legislative intent by interpreting the statutory scheme as a whole and consider the statute's context, subject matter, historical background, effects and consequences, and spirit and purpose.") (internal quotations and citations omitted).

The requirement Plaintiffs contend Defendants have failed to meet is set forth in Section 23-364(D), requiring that "[e]mployers shall maintain payroll records showing the hours worked for each day worked, and the wages and earned paid sick time paid to all employees for a period of four years." The language in this section appears to treat an employer's failure to maintain payroll records for an employee over a period of time as an ongoing violation rather than a series of discrete violations The penalty provision is in a separate section of the statute, subsection (F), and is framed