Wrencher v. State
[…] Article 44.02 affords a defendant the right to appeal from a criminal conviction. However, because the "dangerous dog" determination of the municipal court is a civil judgment rather than a criminal conviction, it does not provide Wrencher the right to appeal to the county court of law. See Timmons v. Pecorino, 977 S.W.2d 603, 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).

The government code furnishes a defendant the right to appeal "from a judgment or conviction of a municipal court of record." Texas Government Code section 30.00014 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A defendant has the right of appeal from a judgment or conviction in a municipal court of record. The state has the right to appeal as provided by Article 44.01, Code of Criminal Procedure. The county criminal courts or county criminal courts of appeal in the county in which the municipality is located or the municipal courts of appeal have jurisdiction of appeals from a municipal court of record. If there is no county criminal court, county criminal court of appeal, or municipal court of appeal, the county courts at law have jurisdiction of an appeal.
Tex. Gov't Code § 30.00014(a).

The State argues that the language of section 30.00014(a) contemplates only appeals from criminal cases originating in municipal courts of record.