No. 05-19-00498-CV
[…] That severance, and Wren's claims against Halfacre, are not at issue in this appeal.
In Fobbs's answer, she generally denied Wren's claim and asserted a limitations defense, stating that his claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations in section 16.003 of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a).
Wren then amended his petition, asserting that limitations were tolled "to the extent and for the duration that the individual defendants were absent from Texas," citing section 16.063 of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.063 ("The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence.")
Fobbs then filed a traditional motion for summary judgment, asserting Wren's claim was barred by the two-year limitations period in section 16.003 and that the limitations period was not tolled as Wren alleged in his petition.