W.R. v. Union Beach Board of Education
[…] In the event that H.R.'s math instruction is occurring differently now than it was in May and June of 2009, the parties agreed at oral argument that the current dispute does not involve H.R.'s math instruction. It appears that H.R. has been receiving math instruction in a resource room replacement class, and the parties agree that he should continue to do so.

The relief sought by Plaintiffs also represents a change from a less restrictive to a more restrictive environment. The IDEA dictates that a student be placed in the "least restrictive environment." See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A); N.J.A.C. § 6A:14-1.1(b)(5). One-on-one instruction is more restrictive than a small group resource room setting. 34 C.F.R. § 300.115 (requiring states to ensure that a "continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities"); N.J.S.A. § 18A:46-14 (enumerating continuum of special education facilities and programs, and listing "[i]ndividual instruction at home or in school" as the most restrictive); see also Tallman v. Barnegat Bd. of Educ., 43 Fed.Appx. 490, 496 n. 3 (3d Cir. 2002).