J.F. v. Byram Twp. Bd. of Educ.
[…] DeLeon, 747 F.2d at 153.

Second, J.F. transferred from Westwood District to Byram District. In cases of intra-state transfer from one school district to another, New Jersey and federal regulations require that the receiving district "without delay, in consultation with the student's parents, provide a program comparable to that set forth in the student's current IEP." N.J.A.C. § 6A:14-4.1(g); 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(e) (stating receiving district must provide "services comparable to those described in the child's IEP from the previous public agency"). Obvious exigencies underlie these regulations: a student that transfers from one corner of the state to another will not practically be able to receive an exactly duplicative educational experience.