Wozniak v. State
[…] Although it appears that the district court might have found the gross misdemeanors redundant to the felonies, it is unclear why the district court's final order diverges from its spoken ruling that the separate convictions could stand. We defer to the written judgment, as we must, because "only a written judgment has any effect." Rust v. Clark Cty. School District, 103 Nev. 686, 689, 747 P.2d 1380, 1382 (1987) (explaining that oral pronouncements from the bench is ineffective for any purpose).

Moreover, district courts cannot leave verdicts in limbo. Under NRS 176.105, "[i]f the defendant is found not guilty, or for any other reason is entitled to be discharged, judgment must be entered accordingly." See also Com. Didomenico, 198 A. 909, 910 (Pa. 1938) (explaining that when there are several counts and a district court only enters judgment on some of the counts, its non-action on the others operates as an acquittal).