Wozniak v. State
[…] Wozniak's redundancy challenge concerns the "unit of prosecution" established by NRS 201.560(1)(b). See Jackson v. State, 128 Nev. _, _, _P.3d _, _ (Adv. Op. No. 55 at 2, December 6, 2012) (discussing Wilson and Ebeling as "unit of prosecution" cases, a subset of Nevada's redundancy doctrine). As Jackson makes clear, the proper focus in this type of "redundancy" challenge is on statutory text: What did the Legislature say it was punishing? Id. at _, _ P.3d at _ (Adv. Op. No 55 at 7-8, December 6, 2012). This analysis begins—and often ends—with the text of the relevant statute(s).

Here, NRS 201.560 reads in relevant part as follows:

(1) . . . [A] person commits the crime of luring a child if the person knowingly contacts or communicates with or attempts to contact or communicate with:
. . .
(b) Another person whom he or she believes to be a child who is less than 16 years of age and at least 5 years younger than he or she is, regardless of the actual age of that other person, with the intent to persuade or lure the person to engage in sexual conduct.
(Emphasis added).

As indicated by the words "believes" and "regardless of actual age," NRS 201.560(1)(b) focuses on the subjective views of the accused. Here Wozniak argues that the State failed to prove he was five years older than the girls during the preliminary hearing.