¶1 The state may not punish a person multiple times for one criminal offense. State v. Jurden, 239 Ariz. 526
[…] More often, however, courts must determine the unit of prosecution based on a statute’s syntax and grammar. See, e.g., State v. Soza, 249 Ariz. 13, 15 ¶¶ 8–11, 464 P.3d 696, 698 (App. 2020) (analyzing a statute’s syntax); Jurden, 239 Ariz. at 530 ¶¶ 15–16, 373 P.3d at 547 (same), In those cases, we begin by reading the statute’s text in context; if unambiguous, we apply the text as written. See Jurden, 239 Ariz, at 530 ¶ 15, 373 P.3d at 547.
¶14 Here, § 13-3554 does not expressly define the allowable unit of prosecution. It tells us only that a "person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor," § 13-3554(A). In this context, "offer" and "solicit" could refer to either an act or instance of presenting something, or requesting something, respectively. See Offer, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024); Solicitation, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).