¶1 The state may not punish a person multiple times for one criminal offense. State v. Jurden, 239 Ariz. 526
[…] II.
¶36 We next turn to whether a luring conviction was probation eligible under A.R.S. § 13-705(H) (2018)—the statute in effect at the time of Moninger’s sentencing— because the issue is likely to arise on remand. See State v. Rushing, 243 Ariz. 212, 224 ¶ 50, 404 P.3d 240, 252 (2017).
[18] ¶37 The legislature classifies certain offenses as dangerous crimes against children ("DCAC") when the victim is younger than fifteen. Luring a minor for sexual exploitation is one of these offenses. § 13-705(Q)(1)(s) (2018). "A dangerous crime against children is in the first degree if it is a completed offense …. " § 13-705(0) (2018). And luring is a completed offense when § 13-3554’s elements are met, notwithstanding the crime’s anticipatory nature. Mejak, 212 Ariz. at 558 ¶ 18, 136 P.3d at 877.
¶38 The legislature also specifies what offenses are probation eligible. For example, at the time of Moninger’s sentencing, individuals convicted of DCAC offenses involving sexual abuse and bestiality were generally eligible for probation. § 13-705(F), (H), (Q)(2) (2018). Other first-degree DCAC offenses, however, were unambiguously ineligible for probation. § 13-705(H) (2018) (instructing courts that, except for sexual abuse and bestiality "a person who is sentenced for a dangerous crime against children in the first degree pursuant to this section is not eligible for … probation"). Relevant here, the legislature implicitly authorized probation for second-degree luring charges in § 13-705(E) by suggesting that imprisonment is not mandatory. See id. (2018) ("if a person … [convicted of luring] is sentenced to a term of imprisonment" (emphasis added)).