Wortley v. Camplin
[…] 3. Deceptive practices. Engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

A private right of action under this statute is created by 32 M.R.S.A. § 10605(1), which limits the right to "the person purchasing the security." Again, Mr. Wortley was not the purchaser of the stock at issue and accordingly lacks standing to bring this claim.

Count VI alleges violation of 11 M.R.S.A. § 8-1108, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person who transfers a certificated security to a purchaser for value warrants to the purchaser. . . .
(2) A person who originates an instruction for registration of transfer of an uncertificated security to a purchaser for value warrants to the purchaser. . . .
(3) A person who transfers an uncertificated security to a purchase for value and does not originate an instruction in connection with the transfer warrants. . . .

Again, the warranties at issue run to the purchaser, Mr. Wortley is not the purchaser in this case, and this statute accordingly provides him with no cause of action.

The defendant concedes for purposes of his motion and with respect to Count I that Mrs.