Civil Action No. 11-cv-01096-WJM-KMT
[…] Thus, Defendants' arguments as to the majority of Plaintiffs' CCPA claim, in which Defendants improperly narrow Plaintiffs' claim as only being brought under § 6-1-105(1)(e), lack merit. Summary judgment is not warranted as to the majority of Defendants' arguments and as to the majority of Plaintiffs' CCPA claim.
As to the issue of what information an insurer must divulge to an insured during the claims handling and resolution process, Plaintiffs have established that Colorado law requires an insurer to provide a reasonable explanation for its coverage decision. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(XIV) (prohibiting an insurance company from "[f]rom failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(X) (prohibiting insurance companies from "[m]aking claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statement setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made).